www.flickr.com

February 1, 2009

I would like to tell you that.

A couple of months ago, we planned to go to some friends house for the superbowl, and have a party. They live about an hour and a half away and have some land in the back for the kids to play in the snow. There was activities planned for the kids and lots of food. There was gonna be at least 7 adults and 9 kids plus lots more. We were supposed to leave this morning with 2 other car full s of people and spend the day having fun and then stay the night.

I would like to tell you we did leave this morning and traveled all that way for a fun filled day, and I would like to tell you we had a blast at the party, and I would like to tell you the kids had a blast too.

But I can't.

Instead I can tell you we had a boring day of lounging around in our pjs, and watched tv. I can also tell you we had burgers and fries for dinner. Why didn't we go have fun, you ask?

Well at about 8:30 tonight (Sunday) Chris will walk out our front door and drive to his new job. THATS RIGHT! We have employment. Funny story is he actually got offered 2 jobs on the same day. He got offered a full time midnight position in a warehouse, and a repo job..He has to go Monday morning to talk about the repo job and as long as he gets hired full time, hes gonna take that one over the other. We are so excited. It was worth missing out on the fun filled day we had planned. I just need to make it up to the kids after months of talking it up..That part won't be hard though. What will be hard is not spending the first paycheck all in one day, because I almost forgot what it felt like to actually be able to spend freely..Just kidding bills need to be caught up first, and then the shopping spree.

I hope you all had a great weekend, I know we did!

6 comments:

  1. OMG!!! CONGRATUALTIONS!!!!!! ::jealous:: just when you said spend freely and then you mentioned THAT BAD WORD ;-) BILLS! ewww..shuttered thinking about it~ lol

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay!!! Yay!!! Yay!!! Awesome news!!! Prayers answered girl!!! Keep us posted!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. What great news!! I am so happy for your family. What a relief you must be feeling right now.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Woooooot!! The light at the end of the tunnel!! Yayyyyy!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I hope whatever he chose went well!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh congratulations! What great news!

    ReplyDelete